Privacy Policy

Organic Kids (Organic Kids (Castle Quay) Limited and Organic Kids Limited, together t/a Organic Kids) (“We“, “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected about you and your family will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding personal data and how we manage it. We use your information strictly in accordance with applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. Any information provided to Us will only be used in accordance with this Policy.  In this Policy We explain:

1. CONTACT

For the purpose of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (the “Law”), the Data Controller is one of the following depending on the nursery to which you areapplying: All questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to: contact@organic-kids-jersey.com  

2. WHO WE ARE

We provide state of the art nursery schools in Jersey.  We are committed to ensuring that all your dealings with Us (including the handling of your family’s personal data) are handled with the utmost care and attention.  We are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller under the Law. Further information may be found on the Commissioner’s website:  https://oicjersey.org/  

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include: For the purposes of Our record keeping and management, We may collect and process the following information: We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address,date and time of your visit, operating system, browser type, the URLs of websites that referred you to the website and the path that you take through the website. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks,advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites,please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.  

4. WHY WE COLLECT AND USE THIS INFORMATION (DATA)

We use the data: We may also use information held about you:  

5. THE LAWFUL BASIS ON WHICH WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We collect and use information described in this Policy because: (i)By completing and signing our forms you are giving consent for us to process your and your child’s personal data for the specific purposes of making enquiries about your child attending our nursery and/or your child attending our nursery; and (ii)The processing of the information you have provided about yourself and your child is necessary in relation to the contract with Us that you will be entering into when you reserve a place for your child with us.  

6. COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers, put on the user’s computer if the user agrees. Cookies allow a provider to distinguish each user and ensure the provision of a positive website experience. We use Google Analytics to analyse use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.  

7. WHO DO WE GIVE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

We will keep all personal information which is not publicly available confidential unless: We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the circumstances described above and:  

8. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure and iskept for the duration of your use of our service. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To safeguard against unauthorised access to personal information, all electronic personal information held by Us is maintained on systems protected by secure network architectures that contain firewalls and intrusion-detection devices.  The servers holding personal information are“backed-up” on a regular basis in an effort to avoid any inadvertent erasure or destruction of such personal information and are stored in facilities with appropriate security an fire-detection and response systems. Your information is only accessible by those who need access to it and they are required to keep the information secure and confidential.  

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We keep data for 25 years after the end of our contract with you because we think that we have a legitimate basis for doing so,in order to defend against any claim threatened or brought against Us by any person and given record keeping requirements relating to children.  

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access information held about you and you have the right to get any inaccurate information We hold about you corrected. You may also ask for Us to erase your information in certain circumstances. You also have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at anytime by contacting Us using Our contact details set out below. The accuracy of your personal information is important to us and you can help keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes, and if you change your mind about how We contact you. If you would like to update or change your contact details let us know by sending a request by email to the contact details below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact: contact@organic-kids-jersey.com   

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be made available to you using the Website or otherwise notified to you. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Policy.  

12. COMPLAINTS

We aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data: your rights and interests are important to us. For this reason we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously and we encourage people to let us know if they think that our collection or use of personal data is unfair,misleading or inappropriate.  We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation required. If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, please contact: contact@organic-kids-jersey.com You may also contact Jersey’s Information Commissioner: Information Commissioner Office of the Information Commissioner One Liberty Place, Liberty Wharf, La Route De La Liberation, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3NY T: +44 (1534) 716530 E: Enquiries@oicjersey.org W: www.oicjersey.org

Ribbon Maker
Ribbon Maker